Document Number
[…] Therefore, if the taxpayer included a 4.5% charge for sales tax on its invoices to students it may not now reinvoice the students to replace the 4.5% tax with a 4.5% commission. This is also true for ring orders placed with the taxpayer and billed to students entirely after the exemptions effective date for which a separate charge was made for sales tax.

The foregoing is in accord with Virginia Code §58.1-625 which provides in pertinent part that, "[a]ny dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account."