Document Number
[…] Safety Ladder

The taxpayer contends that this ladder is used on a welding fixture which is used to perform welds in the production process. The taxpayer maintains the safety ladder is a necessary part of the production process and is required by OSHA.

§58.1-608(1) of the Code of Virginia provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for machinery, tools and other tangible personal property used directly in the manufacturing or processing of products for sale or resale. The term "used directly" is defined in §58.1-602(22) of the Code of Virginia as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."

In accordance with the foregoing, Virginia Regulation 630-10-63(B) provides that the exemption applies to "machinery, tools and repair parts therefor,...which are indispensable to the actual production of products for sale and which are used as an immediate part of such production process.