Document Number
[…] Based on the foregoing, the taxpayer requests a ruling whether its purchase of advertising material, in the form of the finished video, from the out-of-state film studio on behalf of its out-of-state client, for use in the client's media advertising campaign, qualifies for exemption from the tax. Furthermore, the taxpayer asks whether any of the pre-production cost items listed above, fall within the meaning of tangible personal property for which the taxpayer must pay the tax.
RULING

Since July 1, 1986, Virginia Code §58.1-608(57) has provided an exemption from the sales and use tax for "advertising" which is defined in §58.1-602(23) of the Code as "the planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography, and production supervision. Any person providing advertising as defined herein [is] deemed to be the user or consumer of all tangible personal property purchased for use in such advertising."