Tax Type
[…] In a phone conversation with a member of my staff, it was indicated that the vast majority of the work performed by the taxpayer is provided directly to its own clients and not to other advertising businesses, and that only a small percentage of its total work is intended for placement in newspapers, magazines, television, radio, or billboards.
Accordingly, a ruling is requested on the correct application of the tax to charges by the taxpayer to its clients for the provision of these items, including its charges for creation and design.
RULING
Since July 1, 1986, Virginia Code §58.1-608(57) has provided an exemption from the sales and use tax for "advertising" as defined in §58.1-602(23) of the Code as "[t]he planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including, without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography and production supervision." (Emphasis added). This Code section provides further however, that "[a]ny person providing advertising as defined herein shall be deemed to be the user or consumer of all tangible personal property purchased for use in such advertising."