Document Number
[…] §630-10-27(E) of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides that "[a]ny person who is principally [greater than 50%] fabricating tangible personal property for his own use and consumption in real property construction contracts shall apply the tax" as if he were a contractor under Virginia Code §58.1-610(A). As such, the Taxpayer performing the work does not collect the sales tax from his customer but instead pays the tax when purchasing the raw materials used in making the precast concrete structures.

In accord with Subsection B of 58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia, §58.1-604 of the Code imposes a complementary use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth" when the sales tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased. Therefore, if the Taxpayer is deemed to be a contractor, he "must remit the use tax on any tangible personal property purchased" outside the Commonwealth but consumed within the Commonwealth. Regulation §630-10-27(A).