Document Number
[…] Topic
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
07-06-1988
July 6, 1988



Re: §58.1-1821 Application/Sales and Use Tax


Dear***************

This will reply to your letter of March 31, 1988, seeking the correction of an assessment issued in the above referenced case for the period April 1983, through August 1986.
FACTS

******* ("The Taxpayer"), a contractor, is contesting the application of sales and use tax to certain purchases of tangible personal property for use in construction projects within the Commonwealth of Virginia.
DETERMINATION

In general, §58.1-610(A) of the Code of Virginia provides that "any person who contracts...to...perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate" is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of any property furnished in connection with the work. As such ultimate user and consumer, the Taxpayer does not collect the sales tax from his customer but instead pays the tax when purchasing the tangible personal property.