Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

In general, §58.1-610(A) of the Code of Virginia provides that "any person who contracts...to...perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate" is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of any property furnished in connection with the work. As such ultimate user and consumer, the Taxpayer does not collect the sales tax from his customer but instead pays the tax when purchasing the tangible personal property.

In accord with Subsection B of §58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia, §58.1-604 of the Code imposes a complementary use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth" when the sales tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased.