Document Number
[…] The department has traditionally not considered transactions where equipment is furnished with an operator to be taxable leases (see Virginia Regulation 630-10-67.A).

Lastly, I do not find basis at this time for concluding that the chippers in question are exempt from the tax under § 58.1-608.7 of the Code of Virginia. This exemption applies to motor vehicles as defined in § 58.1-2401 of the Code of Virginia upon which the motor vehicle sales and use tax has been paid. The definition of "motor vehicle" found in § 58.1-2401 specifically includes "every vehicle drawn by or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle." This definition clearly includes trailers such as chippers; however, the taxpayer has not titled its chippers with the Department of Motor Vehicles and paid the motor vehicle sales and use tax.