Document Number
[…] The taxpayer contends that he is a resident of New Jersey for 1983 and 1984, and not a resident of Virginia.

Therefore, he is not liable for filing a Virginia resident individual income tax return and due a refund for taxable years 1983 and 1984.
DETERMINATION

For purposes of determining income tax liability in Virginia, there are two types of residents: (1) domiciliary and (2) actual. Both of these types of residents are subject to the Virginia individual income tax.

A domiciliary resident is one whose legal domicile is Virginia. §58.1-302 of the Code of Va. defines domicile as "the permanent place of residence of a taxpayer and the place to which he intends to return even though he may actually reside elsewhere. Any person who has not moved from the state with the intention of permanently residing outside of Virginia is still a domiciliary resident even though he may actually be living some place else.