Document Number
88-300
Tax Type
Retail Sales and Use Tax
Description
Rabbit farming
Topic
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
10-31-1988
October 31, 1988



Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax


Dear***************

This will reply to your letter dated September 11, 1988, in which you requested a ruling whether rabbit farmers qualify for the agricultural exemption from the sales and use tax.
FACTS

The Taxpayer owns and operates a commercial rabbit farm and was recently charged sales tax on his purchases of feed. The Taxpayer asks whether the seller (dealer) correctly charged him the tax.
RULING

Virginia Code §58.1-608(3), provides an exemption from the tax for "[c]ommercial feeds...necessary for use in agricultural production for market...sold to or purchased by a farmer...." The department has consistently held that rabbit farming is not agricultural production for market. (See Commissioner's rulings dated July 31, 1973, and December 13, 1983, copies enclosed). As noted in the enclosed rulings, the agricultural exemption is limited to traditional "farm animals" (cattle, horses, pigs, sheep, chickens, turkeys, etc.). Rabbits, on the other hand, are not traditional farm animals as contemplated by the statute. Therefore, the dealer was correct in charging you sales tax on your purchases of rabbit feed.

The department's long standing policy is consistent with the rule or strict construction adopted by the Virginia courts in the interpretation of exemptions from the sales tax. Under this rule when a statute is subject to two interpretations, one granting the exemption and the other denying the exemption, the latter will be chosen. See Winchester TV Cable Co., v. State Tax Commissioner, 216 Va. 2869 217 S.E.2d 885 (1975). Based on the foregoing, I must conclude that rabbit farmers are not exempt under Virginia Code §58 1-608(3).

Sincerely,



W. H. Forst
Tax Commissioner

Last Updated 08/25/2014 16:46