Document Number
[…] The taxpayer contests the department's denial of this credit claiming that since its lease payments were increased at least in part by the amount of sales tax paid to the other state on the aircraft modifications, that such sales tax paid should be allowed as a credit against the aircraft tax due on its total of lease payments.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code §58.1-1504 allows a credit against the aircraft sales and use tax for a "person's use in this Commonwealth of an aircraft purchased by him in another state, ... equal to the tax paid by him to another state by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property..." (Emphasis added)

The retail sales tax is a "similar tax", for purposes of the credit authorized in this code section, (See VR 630-11- 150) enclosed).