Document Number
[…] The out-of-state tax credit is clearly limited under the above statute to an income tax liability incurred on non-Virginia source income to another state (see also VR 630-2-332(C)). As set forth in §11-13-2 of the Code of West Virginia, the West Virginia business and occupation tax is not an income tax, but "annual privilege taxes against the persons, on account of the business and other activities". §11-13-10 of the Code of West Virginia further provides "[t]he tax imposed by this article shall be in addition to all other licenses and taxes levied by law as a condition precedent to engaging in any business, trade, or calling." Furthermore, the West Virginia Supreme Court held in Bethlehem Mines Corp. v. Haden, 153 W. Va. 721, 172 S.E.2d 126 (1969) that the business and occupation tax is not an income tax, but a tax upon the privilege of doing business in West Virginia.