Document Number
[…] Trust invests in U.S. Government securities which include: (1) U.S. Treasury obligations - U.S. Treasury bills, U.S. Treasury notes and U.S. Treasury bonds; and (2) obligations issued or guaranteed by U.S. Government agencies and instrumentalities. Trust: may also purchase U.S. Government securities and enter into "repurchase agreements" with the seller. According to the dividend procedure in the prospectus, Trust will pay dividends on a monthly basis.
RULING

An individual's Virginia taxable income is his federal adjusted gross income (FAGI), with the modifications set forth in §58.1-322 of the Code of. Virginia. §58.1-322(B)(2) provides that to the extend excluded from FAGI, there shall be added "interest or dividends, less related expenses to the extent not deducted in determining federal taxable income, on obligations or securities of any authority commission or instrumentality of the United States which the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not from state income taxes". §58.1-322(C)(1) provides for the subtraction from FAGI of "interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and on obligations or securities of any authority commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extent exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States including but not limited to stocks bonds treasury bills and treasury notes" to the extent the income is included in FAGI.