Document Number
[…] Once installed, the antennae will provide the government with point-to-point data circuits. It is our understanding that the taxpayer is merely leasing this equipment to the government, and is not providing any telecommunication services in connection with such leases. The equipment lease may be terminated at any time by the government, at which time all equipment will be removed by the taxpayer.

You ask what if any taxes will apply to your purchase and installation of the satellite communications equipment and subsequent lease of the equipment to the government.
RULING

Virginia Code §58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the "gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this State." The term "sale" is then defined in §58.1-602(16) as, "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, ... in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property..."

However, §58.1-602(14) of the Code defines the term "sale at retail" to mean a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property..."