Tax Type
[…] The participants in the Fund are the Trusts, which under Virginia Code §58.1-302 are considered to be "nonresident trusts." Virginia taxes a nonresident trust on its gross income from sources within Virginia less expenses attributable to the income from Virginia sources reduced by the amount of income from Virginia sources distributed to beneficiaries (Va. Code §§58.1-362 and 58.1-363).
Virginia Code §58.1-302 provides that Virginia source income includes:
-
- 1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
-
-
-
- a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia; or
b. A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in Virginia.
- a. The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in Virginia; or
-
-
-
- 1. Items of income, gain, loss and deduction attributable to:
Like partners in a partnership, the participants in a common trust fund are required to include their proportionate share of the income of the common trust fund in computing their taxable income.