Document Number
[…] Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax


Dear*****************

This will reply to your letter dated March 1, 1989, in which you requested a ruling on the application of the sales and use tax to your organization.
FACTS

********* ("The Taxpayer") is a shooting preserve for hunters. For a set fee per hunter, the Taxpayer will release 4 pheasants which the hunter may or may not shoot during his hunt. For an additional fee, the Taxpayer will provide the hunter with a guide and a bird dog. The Taxpayer requests a ruling on the application of the tax to these transactions.
RULING

§58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes a sales tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling...or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." Virginia Code §58.1-608(2), provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."