Tax Type
[…] - The fact that the expense items in question were delivered into Virginia, stored until subsequent delivery outside the state, and would have been taxed if purchased in Virginia, establishes first use in accordance with code section and regulation cited above. In addition, similar storage transactions for subsequent out-of-state usage were reviewed by the Virginia Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Miller-Morton, 220 Va. 852, 263 S.E.2d 413 (1980) and found to be taxable. As such, the purchases in question will not be removed from the audit.
-
- Virginia Code §58.1-625 addresses collection of the sales and use tax by dealers and states, in part, "the dealer shall separately state the amount of tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." In interpreting Code §58.1-625, Virginia Regulation 630-10-24(A) provides, "identification of the tax by a separate writing or symbol is not required provided the amount of the tax is shown as a separate item on the record of the transaction."
The Taxpayer's daily recap sheets provide a breakdown of the sales price, shipping charges and tax. However, customer invoices do not provide a similar breakdown. The additional tax assessed as a result of this practice will be abated provided the Taxpayer can reasonably demonstrate that its internal sales records coincide with the amounts charged on customer invoices. However, in the future, the tax must be separately stated on all customer invoices.
- Virginia Code §58.1-625 addresses collection of the sales and use tax by dealers and states, in part, "the dealer shall separately state the amount of tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." In interpreting Code §58.1-625, Virginia Regulation 630-10-24(A) provides, "identification of the tax by a separate writing or symbol is not required provided the amount of the tax is shown as a separate item on the record of the transaction."
-