Tax Type
[…] - The auditor assessed the litter tax for the taxable period of January, 1983 through December, 1988. It is the Taxpayer's contention that they did not become liable for the litter tax until September 1986 when they began selling a cleaning product.
DETERMINATION
I will address each area of contention in the same order as outlined above.
First Use in Virginia
-
- "Use" is defined in Virginia Code §58.1-602 as, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." Virginia Regulation 630-10-51 addresses interstate and foreign commerce and subsection B of the regulation deals with taxable transactions in Virginia as follows:
-
- The tax applies to the first use in Virginia of tangible personal property purchased elsewhere in a transaction which would have been taxed had the transaction occurred in Virginia, regardless of the fact that such property may have been, or may be used in interstate commerce, ...
-
- "Use" is defined in Virginia Code §58.1-602 as, "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business." Virginia Regulation 630-10-51 addresses interstate and foreign commerce and subsection B of the regulation deals with taxable transactions in Virginia as follows:
-