Tax Type
[…] Transportation and delivery charges do not include charges from a manufacturer to a retailer's place of business relative to purchases for resale, nor do they include handling charges. Emphasis added.
- Charges for delivery from the seller to the purchaser, commonly known as "transportation-out," and includes postage or common carrier charges. Transportation and delivery charges do not include charges from a manufacturer to a retailer's place of business relative to purchases for resale, nor do they include handling charges. Emphasis added.
-
- Virginia Code §58.1-602 defines sales price, in part, as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale." "Handling charges" are considered a service in connection with a sale and are therefore taxable.
-
- Virginia Regulation 630-10-53 specifically states that "the tax does apply to purchases of inserts and invoices , etc."