Tax Type
[…] However, in the future, the tax must be separately stated on all customer invoices.
- Virginia Code §58.1-625 addresses collection of the sales and use tax by dealers and states, in part, "the dealer shall separately state the amount of tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." In interpreting Code §58.1-625, Virginia Regulation 630-10-24(A) provides, "identification of the tax by a separate writing or symbol is not required provided the amount of the tax is shown as a separate item on the record of the transaction."
-
- Virginia Code §58.1-602 defines sales price, in part, as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale." "Handling charges" are considered a service in connection with a sale and are therefore taxable.
Virginia Regulation 630-10-107 exempts from the tax separately stated transportation and delivery charges. "Transportation" and "delivery charges" are defined in the regulations as follows:-