Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer receives support from grants, sales of crafts and various merchandise, and concerts and presentations.

The Taxpayer requests a ruling whether it is required to collect and remit the sales tax on the crafts it sells at bazaars, silent auctions, concerts, and other presentations, and "walk-in" sales at its office. The Taxpayer also requests that penalties assessed because of untimely filing of past returns be abated due to misunderstandings regarding the application of the tax to its activities.
RULING

Sales Tax Registration

Va. Code §58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." The term "sale at retail" is defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 as "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale."

Generally, infrequent sales by nonprofit organizations are exempt from the tax by virtue of the "occasional sale" exemption found at Va. Code §58.1-608(10)(b).