Document Number
[…] As a result of your appeal under Virginia Code §58.1-1821, it was determined on November 7, 1988 that the Taxpayer was classified under group number 73 of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual as a graphics design business, not as an industrial manufacturer. This determination was restated in my ruling of September 21, 1989. The Taxpayer is now requesting reconsideration based on a recent reclassification by the office of Assessments for **********x County for local business license tax purposes.

Virginia Code §58.1-3703(B)(4) states that no county, city or town shall impose a license tax "on a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture." The term "manufacturer" is not defined in the Virginia Code for purposes of the local business license tax. However, in Prentice v.