Tax Type
[…] The assessment may be further revised if the Taxpayer can provide documentation revealing that transportation charges were separately stated on the sales invoices. The enclosed ruling letter further explains that transportation or delivery charges are nontaxable if separately stated on the invoice. Handling charges, however, are subject to the tax. If the franchiser bills the Taxpayer a lump-sum amount for the above, the total charge is subject to the tax.
Va. Code §58.1-604 provides for the imposition of a tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." In the instant case, the magazines are shipped directly from the printer to the Taxpayer in Virginia. While some of the magazines may only be in Virginia for a short period of time, first use of all the property occurs in Virginia. Therefore, proration is inapplicable and the tax applies.