Document Number
[…] I have enclosed a copy of a Ruling of the Tax Commissioner dated May 12, 1986 which addresses this situation. As the letter indicates, while a taxpayer who intends to resell equipment recently purchased could provide a vendor with a resale exemption certificate even after having purchased equipment in order to obtain a refund of the sales tax previously paid, once the equipment is used by the taxpayer, the resale exemption is negated.

Va. Code §58.1-623 provides that "[i]f a taxpayer who gives a certificate of (exemption)...makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration or display while holding property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property...is first used by him." Thus, in the instant case, since the equipment was used by the Taxpayer prior to the lease-back, no tax credit is allowed for the tax paid at the time of purchase on the tax included in the lease charge.