Tax Type
[…] These bills made the change retroactive to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1987. However, taxpayers who filed a protective claim for refund under Va. Code 58.1-1824, based upon the King litigation before the date the bills were introduced (January 22, 1991), will be allowed refunds.
DETERMINATION
Because the legislation is retroactive to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1987 only, your clients' claim for refund for taxable year 1986 is unaffected by this recent legislation. As provided under Va. Code §58.1-1823, the return for taxable year 1986 was filed "within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return..." Accordingly, the amended return has been accepted by the department and the appropriate refund will be issued.
I find that the protective claims for refund for taxable year 1987 and 1988 were properly filed under the provisions of Va.