Document Number
[…] Individual Income Tax
Description
Federal changes to taxable income
Topic
Taxable Income
Date Issued
06-28-1991
June 28, 1991


Re: §58.1-1821 Application: Individual Income Tax


Dear***********************

This will reply to your letter of April 4, 1991 in which you seek reconsideration of the department's March 29, 1991 determination (P.D. 91-55) regarding the above referenced Taxpayers' protest of an assessment arising out of federal changes to their taxable income for taxable years 1978 and 1979.

You continue to maintain that the assessment for taxable year 1979 was barred by Va. Code §58.1-312(B) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he amount of such assessment of tax shall not exceed the amount of the increase in Virginia tax attributable to such federal change or correction," which in this case, you argue, is none.