Tax Type
[…] Exemption certificates not accepted in "good faith" by the Taxpayer, e.g., gutter contractors and taxpayers who do not list a sales tax certificate of registration number on the exemption certificate, will not be honored by the department.
In regard to the sales and use tax liability falling on the final consumer, the Taxpayer may bill their nonexempt customers for any sales tax due on nontaxed sales. Under Va. Code §58.1-625, it is stated that "such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as any other debts."
If you should have any further questions, please feel free to contact the department.
Sincerely,
W. H. Forst
Tax Commissioner
Rulings of the Tax Commissioner