Document Number
[…] These bills made the change retroactive to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1987. However, taxpayers who filed a protective claim for refund under Va. Code §58.1-1824, based upon the King litigation before the date the bills were introduced (January 22, 1991), will be allowed refunds.
DETERMINATION

Because the legislation is retroactive to taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1987 only, your claims for refund for taxable years 1985 and 1986 are unaffected by this recent legislation. As provided under Va. Code §58.1-1823, the returns for taxable year 1985 and 1986 were filed "within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return..." Accordingly, the amended returns have been accepted by the department and the appropriate refunds will be issued. The refunds will be allowed to the extent that the refunds claimed are based upon the decision of the Virginia Supreme Court in King v. Forst.


Sincerely,



W. H. Forst