Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer has fund-raising events organized and supported by its membership, the parents, which benefit the Taxpayer. Occasionally, outside organizations specializing in fund-raising packages supply the Taxpayer with items it can sell to its membership at a markup, for example, books for a book fair. The proceeds from such sales go directly to the Taxpayer. It requests a ruling as to whether it is required to collect sales tax from its membership with regard to this type of fund-raising activity.
RULING
Va. Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth." The term "sale at retail" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale."
Generally, infrequent sales by nonprofit organizations are exempt from collection of the tax by virtue of the "occasional sale" exemption found in Va.