Tax Type
[…] This is the fourth audit of the Taxpayer. This same invoice treatment had been identified by the department in a previous audit and the Taxpayer had been notified by letter dated February 4, 1986 as to the proper method for collecting tax on installation charges. The Taxpayer contests a portion of the untaxed sales attributable to the fabrication and installation charges.
DETERMINATION
Va. Code §58.1-603 imposes a sales tax "[u]pon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth..." Va. Code §58.1-610(D) provides in pertinent part that "[A]ny person selling fences...shall be deemed to be a retailer of such items and not a using or consuming contractor with respect to them, whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items." Further, Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-27(H) provides that "[A]ny person who sells tangible personal property at retail and installs such property as part of or incidental to the sale is a retailer and is required to add the sales tax to the sales price.