Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer would separate the installation charge on its own internal copy of the invoice and remit the tax on the "material cost" to the department.
This is the fourth audit of the Taxpayer. This same invoice treatment had been identified by the department in a previous audit and the Taxpayer had been notified by letter dated February 4, 1986 as to the proper method for collecting tax on installation charges. The Taxpayer contests a portion of the untaxed sales attributable to the fabrication and installation charges.
DETERMINATION
Va. Code §58.1-603 imposes a sales tax "[u]pon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth..." Va.