Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayers contest the assessment, contending that the intercompany transfers are not taxable sales and that although the corporations had not formed a joint venture, they were performing as one unit. In addition, the Taxpayers request clarification of the application of the sales and use tax and the income tax if the names of all of the corporations were placed on a contract or if a portion or all of a contract is assigned to an affiliated corporation.
DETERMINATION
Sales Tax
Va. Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "the gross sales price of each item . . . of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this Commonwealth." Va.