Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer seeks a ruling on the applicability of the sales and use tax on pamphlets and engravings produced by Virginia printers and engravers for delivery to the Taxpayer, its clients, or a newspaper or magazine located either within or outside the Commonwealth. It is the Taxpayer's contention that any out-of-state deliveries should be tax exempt.
RULING
Va. Code §58.1-608(A)(6)(e) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "advertising" which is defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 as "the planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including, without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography or production supervision. Any person providing advertising as defined herein shall be deemed to the user or consumer of all tangible personal property purchased for use in such advertising." Virginia Regulation (VR)630-10-3 further provides that "...the tax applies to all purchases by an advertising business including, without limitation, the following items:...[p]rinting, including direct mail items...and similar printed materials whether or not any of such materials are intended