Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-613, it is liable for collecting and remitting the tax on all Virginia sales. Regardless of whether the 900 Sponsor is a registered dealer, no specific provision exists which would require the Taxpayer or the LEC to register and collect the tax when they merely provide billing and collection services to the 900 Sponsor and do not solicit the sale of tangible personal property.

Liability of the Taxpayer or the LEC Who Collects the Tax If the 900 Sponsor Does Not Discharge Its Sales Tax Liability

Va. Code § 58.1-625 states that "any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to pay or collect the tax . . ., either by himself or through his agents or employees, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.' Accordingly, when the 900 Sponsor, receives and refuses to pay taxes collected by the Taxpayer or the LEC, the 900 Sponsor will be liable for taxes collected from End Users and not remitted to the Department. However, under the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-612(B)(8), in the event that the Taxpayer or LEC undertakes the collection and the remittance of the tax on behalf the 900 Sponsor to the Department, the Taxpayer or the LEC will be considered a "dealer' whose liability for the tax is identical to that of the 900 Sponsor who is a dealer. In such cases, the Taxpayer and LEC should register to be a dealer.

Liability in Cases Where Taxes are Undercollected from End User

Va. Code § 58.1-625 provides that the tax "shall be paid [to the Commonwealth] by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser.' Therefore, if the Taxpayer or the LEC are registered dealers and have collected and remitted the tax to the Department on behalf of the 900 Sponsor, they become liable for any liability in excess of the taxes collected and remitted.

Liability in Cases Where Taxes Are Overcollected from End User