Document Number
[…] You state further that all communication devices, including those not intended for dissemination to the public, should be deemed exempt from the tax when developed by an advertising agency. In support of this contention you cite the inclusion of "direct mail" in the definition of "media" in the department's advertising regulation, § 1 of Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-3, and state that direct mail is by definition "not intended for wide dissemination to the general public."
RULING

Va. Code §58.1-608(6)(e) exempts from the sales and use tax, "[a]dvertising as defined in §58.1-602." Va. Code §58.1-602 defines the term "advertising" as, "the planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including, without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography and production supervision."

The legislative impact statement for 1985 House Bill 1472, copy enclosed, reflects the legislative history of the current advertising exemption.