Tax Type
[…] (Emphasis added) The term "storage" is then defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 as "any keeping or retention of tangible personal property for use, consumption or distribution in this State, or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business."
Va. Code §58.1-604 provides for proration of the use tax based on actual usage in Virginia under extremely limited circumstances, i.e., when "tangible personal property ... has been acquired for use outside this Commonwealth and subsequently becomes subject to the (Virginia) tax." It is the property not purchased "for use" in Virginia, but subsequently used in Virginia that is contemplated within the proration language.