Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the assessments are excessive. Furthermore, he believes he is not liable for the tax. The Taxpayer states that he had no knowledge of the failure to pay such taxes, nor did he have authority to prevent the failure. The department has held the Taxpayer liable for tax, penalty and interest due from the corporation under Va. Code §58.1-1813.
DETERMINATION
Under Va. Code §58.1-1813, corporate officers may be held personally liable for state taxes, provided the officer "willfully fails to pay, collect or truthfully account for and pay over any state tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof."
The term "corporate or partnership officer" as used in Va. Code § 58.1-1813 means an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee