Document Number
[…] The Special Process charges are deemed to be exempt repair labor.

Customer Furnished Parts and Supplies Fees - a handling fee, in addition to labor charges, charged to a customer when the customer provides parts for the Taxpayer to use in a repair service. This fee can be likened to a charge for tangible personal property and thus is taxable.

Trade-in Service Charges - a fee paid by customers who use parts from the Taxpayer's inventory of reconditioned parts. This is calculated as a percentage of the part's list price and is done to expedite customer work. Va. Code §58.1-602 defines "sales price" as the "total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold including any services that are part of the sale." Thus, if the Trade-in Service Charges are included in the sale of the parts, they would be taxable.

Trade-in Allowance - a credit allowed by the Taxpayer for used parts taken in trade when a customer purchases new parts.