Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's parent corporation purchased an aircraft in Virginia on October 22, 1991. On November 1, 1991, the parent transferred ownership of the aircraft to the Taxpayer at cost. The aircraft remained in Virginia until February 12, 1992, at which time it was transferred to a foreign country. The aircraft was located in Virginia for the purpose of maintenance and testing. The Taxpayer is taking issue with the aircraft sales and use tax assessed on the aircraft.
DETERMINATION

Va. Code §58.1-1502 provides that there shall be imposed, "a tax upon the retail sale of every aircraft sold in the Commonwealth and upon the use in the Commonwealth of any aircraft required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation pursuant to §5.1-5."

Va. Code §5.1-5 sets forth the licensing requirements of aircraft located in Virginia and subsection (a) states the following: