Document Number
[…] This will reply to your letter dated September 10, 1992 in which you seek correction of sales and use tax assessed to**********(the Taxpayer), for the period September, 1989 through August, 1992.
FACTS

The Taxpayer is engaged in personalizing tangible personal property by providing monogramming and like services. The property may be offered for sale by the Taxpayer or furnished by the customer. The Taxpayer protests the application of tax to labor charges associated with the provision of its services when making sales of tangible personal property.
DETERMINATION

Va. Code §58.1-603, copy enclosed, imposes the sales tax on "...the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold or distributed in this Commonwealth." As defined under Va. Code §58.1-602, copy enclosed, "Sales price" means:
    • the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale,.., (Emphasis added)