Document Number
[…] However, in this fourth generation audit the Taxpayer continues to invoice its customers using a lump sum method. The Taxpayer requests reconsideration of the previous determination on the basis that while the corporation itself was properly notified of the correct method for invoicing, there has been a change in responsible parties and the current officers should not be bound by written notice given to previous management.
DETERMINATION

Va. Code §58.1-610(D) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person selling fences...shall be deemed to be a retailer...whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-27(B) provides that "[a]ny person who sells tangible personal property at retail and installs such property as part of or incidental to the sale is a retailer and is required to add the sales tax to the sales price.