Document Number
[…] The taxpayer wants to insure that the "correct amount of income and expense" is apportioned by including corporations in the Virginia return which have no Virginia nexus, and which own and manage its national headquarters building, located outside of Virginia.
DETERMINATION

A Virginia consolidated return is a single return for all eligible members of an affiliated corporate group, and may not contain members which are not subject to Virginia income tax if separate returns were to be filed. See Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-3-442.

You cite Virginia Code (VC) § 58.1-442.B.1 in support of your request. The section states, in pertinent part: "A consolidated return shall mean a single return for a group of corporations affiliated within the meaning of § 58.1-302, prepared in accordance with the principles of § 1502 of the Internal Revenue Code and regulations promulgated thereunder." Two or more corporations are affiliated under VC § 58.1-302 if they are subject to Virginia income taxes and either have a common 80% owner in either a parent subsidiary or brother-sister relationship.