Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessment of tax for the period May, 1985 through April, 1988 as invalid and requests that the Tax Commissioner exercise the discretionary power afforded under the aforementioned code section based on the Taxpayer's belief that the exemption from sales and use tax continued to apply in the context of a corporate reorganization of hospital functions.
DETERMINATION

In addressing the statute of limitations for assessing sales and use tax, Va. Code § 58.1-634 provides:
"[t]he Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.'

The Taxpayer's reorganization in 1982 produced separately affiliated entities to perform the various activities of the hospital. Moreover, the affiliates as separate entities are legally distinct from one another regarding their corporate identities.