Document Number
[…] FACTS

Seller Corporation (S) located within Virginia sells tangible personal property to Purchaser Corporation (P) located without Virginia. P makes purchases from S for resale to Third Party Corporation (T) located within Virginia and directs S to drop ship the items to T. S invoices P who subsequently invoices T. You pose specific questions regarding which corporation incurs the tax burden and the documentation required to support any exempt sales transactions.
RULING

I will respond to your questions as they are outlined in your letter.

Questions 1 and 2

Va. Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . ." Va.