Document Number
[…] Clearly, the General Assembly, when adopting language similar to IRC §6672 in 1972, chose to leave out the restrictive conversion clause, thereby permitting the inclusion of the underlying penalty when computing the total amount subject to conversion. Further, Va. Code §58.1-1813 provides that the penalty against a corporate or partnership officer is "to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected "

Va. Code §58.1-635 provides in part that "[a]ll interest and penalties imposed...shall be...collectible by the Tax Commissioner in the same manner as if they were a part of the tax imposed." This clearly provides that the interest and penalties under a retail sales and use tax assessment are subject to conversion. Additionally, Va.