Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer believes it did not have sufficient nexus with Virginia and, therefore, was not required to collect sales tax. Furthermore, it claims that the invoices issued to the purchaser did not separately state any sales tax. The Taxpayer has remitted*******to the department, which it claims is the excess of the amount collected from the purchaser over the purchase price of the contract, and contends that it owes no additional tax.
DETERMINATION
Under Va. Code §58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers. That same section defines the term "dealer" and includes every person who "sells at retail, or who offers to sell at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." The Taxpayer clearly qualifies as a "dealer" under Va. Code §58.1-612.
You contend that the Taxpayer does not conduct sufficient activity in Virginia to require it to register to collect the tax. However, the Taxpayer solicited business in the Commonwealth through its employees.