Document Number
[…] In fact, it voluntarily registered with the department and agreed that it would begin collecting Virginia use tax on October 1, 1981. By voluntarily registering with the department, the Taxpayer effectively consented to the jurisdiction of the state. [See Insurance Corporation of Ireland v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694 at 703-705, (1982)] Thus, in spite of the Taxpayer's contention that its continuous history of filing zero returns indicates that it was not a "dealer," it is a "dealer" for purposes of the tax.

Advertisements in the USA Today - Va. Code §58.1-612 also sets forth various standards defining what constitutes "sufficient contact" to require registration. It provides that a dealer who "advertises in newspapers or other periodicals printed and published within this Commonwealth,..." is deemed to have sufficient contact. The fact that the Taxpayer advertised in the********* "Richmond Edition," a regional edition of the USA Today which is published and printed in Virginia, further supports its liability for tax collection.

Delivery of furniture - One of the other standards for defining sufficient contact to require registration under Va. Code §58.1-612 is whether a dealer "[m]akes regular deliveries of tangible personal property within this Commonwealth by means other than common carrier." A person is deemed to be making regular deliveries if vehicles other than those operated by a common carrier enter the Commonwealth more than twelve times during a calendar year.