Tax Type
[…] Enclosed is a copy of a sample agreement entered into by the Department and a taxpayer with operations in Virginia similar to those contemplated by your client.
The department analyzes each situation on a case-by-case basis, and a determination is made as to whether a special registration arrangement is warranted. If you desire such a determination, you should request a ruling, setting forth all relevant facts regarding your client's operations.
Shipping and Handling Charges
Virginia Code §58.1-602 defines sales price, in part, as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale." "Handling charges" are considered a service in connection with a sale and are therefore taxable.
Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-107 exempts from the tax separately stated transportation and delivery charges. "Transportation" and "delivery charges" are defined in the regulations as follows:
-