Document Number
[…] In making its protest the Taxpayer has provided a copy of the Customer's original purchase order (submitted with credit information) directing the Taxpayer to deliver a length of rope directly to the industrial client. It is noted that the same Certificate of Registration number is listed on these documents as appears on the exemption certificate. The Taxpayer has also provided a copy of its delivery ticket as well as a copy of the industrial client's direct pay permit.

Va. Code §58.1-623 mandates that
    • "[A]ll sales ... are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale ... of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter"
There is some indication that the Customer may have been operating as a contractor for the industrial client, in which case the Customer would be the user and consumer of all tangible personal property used to fulfill its contractual obligations.