Document Number
[…] Therefore, the only issue is the penalty and interest portion of the converted assessment related to sales tax.
DETERMINATION

The department has previously ruled that any penalty or interest imposed against a corporation becomes part of that entity's assessment and is passed on to the responsible corporate officer under Va. Code §58.1-1813, with interest accruing on the total outstanding tax, penalty and interest. See P.D. 92-99 (6/15/92) (copy enclosed).

Also, although not referenced in P.D. 92-99, Va. Code §58.1-1832 very specifically provides that Chapter 18 of Title 58.1 (including Va. Code 5 58.1-1813) "shall be construed to include taxes, levies, penalties and interest, or all of them." (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, the penalty and interest portion of the converted assessment attributable to the sales tax assessments is correct, and is now due and payable. You will shortly receive an updated bill with interest accrued to date.