Tax Type
[…] You claim that the Taxpayer paid taxes on its purchases to its home state. You believe the supplier should be responsible for the taxes it failed to charge and are requesting that the department abate the assessment.
You also protest the assessment of withholding taxes for employees doing work in Virginia. You maintain that the employees were not residents of Virginia and that withholding taxes were paid to their state of residence because you were unaware that taxes were required to be paid to Virginia.
DETERMINATION
Use tax: Va. Code §58.1-604 imposes a use tax on "the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property used or consumed in this Commonwealth." Va. Code §58.1-610 provides that any person who contracts to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of any property furnished in connection with the work.