Tax Type
[…] In order to purchase items exempt from the sales tax, out-of-state groups must be exempt from the tax under Virginia law.
Taxpayer's Purchases for Resale: When the Taxpayer makes purchases for resale, such purchases are exempt from sales tax if the Taxpayer presents a valid resale exemption certificate, Form ST-10 (copy enclosed), at the time of purchase. The form must include the Taxpayer's sales tax registration number. The taxability of purchases for resale made out-of-state is determined by the laws of that state.
It should be noted, however, that Va. Code §58.1-623.C. imposes the tax upon any dealer who makes any use of tangible personal property purchased under an exemption certificate "other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale."
I hope this answers your questions. Should you have any additional questions, please contact the department.
Sincerely,
W. H Forst
Tax Commissioner
OTP/6898F
Rulings of the Tax Commissioner