Document Number
[…] The Trust was established in 1988 while the grantor was a resident of Fairfax County, Virginia. Although the grantor was a resident of Virginia, the Trust was funded with securities held in a brokerage account in Florida. Additionally, the Trust is administered by an executor in the District of Columbia and the beneficiaries are domiciled in California, Maryland, and Washington.

DETERMINATION


Pursuant to Virginia Code §58.1-381, every resident trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year must also file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return. Virginia Code §58.1-302 defines a Virginia resident trust as a "trust created, or consisting of property of a person domiciled in the Commonwealth". "Domicile" is defined as "the permanent place of residence of a taxpayer". See Va. Code §58.1-302. Thus, when a trust is created its classification can be determined by the domicile of the grantor. Here, when the Trust was created it was a Virginia resident trust.