Tax Type
[…] However, this overlooks the fact that repair transactions generally are considered to involve the "sale" of tangible personal property (see VR 630-10-90). Similarly, the fabrication of customer-owned property is deemed a sale (see VR 630-10-37).
Accordingly, to the extent that the Taxpayer is predominantly using the contested items in its capacity as an industrial processor, the assessment will be revised.
Notification of the assessment
Va. Code §58.1-1820 provides that an assessment made by the department "shall be deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is delivered to the taxpayer,...or mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address."
It is my understanding that assessments were mailed to the Taxpayer's corporate address in immediately after their issuance.