Document Number
[…] While most customers refuel equipment before its return to the Taxpayer, in those instances where the equipment is returned with less than a full fuel tank, the Taxpayer charges the customer for the fuel necessary to refill the tank and adds this fuel charge, plus a mark-up to defray costs, to the customer's invoice.

During the audit it was found that the Taxpayer failed to collect the tax on these fuel charges made in connection with the rental of equipment. You contend that the tax was paid to vendors on the purchase of fuel pursuant to Va. Code §58.1-2104 (Motor Fuel Tax). Therefore, you argue that subsequent sales of this fuel by the Taxpayer are exempt from the retail sales and use tax under authority of Va. Code §58.1-609.1(1) [formerly §58.1608(A)(1)(a)] which exempts "[M]otor vehicle fuels which are subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 21...."

DETERMINATION


Before determining the application of the retail sales and use tax on those fuels used in the Taxpayer's rental equipment, it is first necessary to examine the application of the motor fuel tax and special fuel tax administered by Va. Code §§58.1-2104 and 58.12116.